KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Filled system

Spanish translation: Termómetros que funciona por el principio de llenado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filled-system thermometer
Spanish translation:Termómetros que funciona por el principio de llenado
Entered by: J. Calzado

20:26 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bimetal thermometers
English term or phrase: Filled system
Filled system thermometer bulbs may have sensitive portions from one to several inches in length. Determine the sensitive length of the bulb before choosing an insertion length. Above all, be sure that dead length, i.e., that required to pass through walls, pipe fittings, etc., is taken into account when choosing the necessary well insertion length.

Maybe you find this question duplicated, I entered the wrong language combination. Sorry and thanke you.
J. Calzado
los bulbos de los termómetros que funcionan por el principio de llenado ...
Explanation:
...dilatando un material...
Son los tradicionales de mercurio, que se dilata y "llena" un espacio en la columna, no son los modernos digitales.
Selected response from:

Greencayman
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5los bulbos de los termómetros que funcionan por el principio de llenado ...Greencayman
4 +1sistema cargado
Camara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema cargado


Explanation:
sistema rellenado.

Saludos y suerte!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yes, pero creo que son las bombillas (del termómetro) que están cargados, no el sistema en sí.
21 mins
  -> Sí: las bombillas/bulbos de termómetro con sistema cargado /lleno

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los bulbos de los termómetros que funcionan por el principio de llenado ...


Explanation:
...dilatando un material...
Son los tradicionales de mercurio, que se dilata y "llena" un espacio en la columna, no son los modernos digitales.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!