KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

glass optics

Spanish translation: lentes de cristal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass optics
Spanish translation:lentes de cristal
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

20:57 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: glass optics
Made with all glass optics and either metal or polycarbonate barrel material, the Standard Series is designed to give you quality optics for your video camera at the lowest possible price.

Se trata de cámaras digitales. Gracias desde ya.
Paola
lentes de cristal
Explanation:
I think that the phrase actually refers to the fact that the optics (ie the lenses) are all glass (as opposed to plastic).

The first reference (below) shows instances of the expression ´optic glass´. I think that would be the equivalent of ´cristal óptico´ o ´vidrio óptico´.

The second reference shows examples of use of the expression ´lentes de cristal´ in a camera context.

I found many more examples of ´lentes de cristal´ than of ´cristal optico´, with reference to cameras.

In any case, I think the use of ´lentes de cristal´ avoids any doubt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 22:27:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference mentioning the difference between regular and optic glass.

http://www.perret-optic.ch/Instruments/Telescope_astro/teles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 22:41:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And a reference explaining the different types of glass and specifically mentioning 'Vidrio óptico'
http://www.deconsult.com/revias/info/fabricac.htm

http://www.deconsult.com/revias/info/fabricac.htm
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vidrio óptico
Fernando Muela
5cristal ópticoGreencayman
5ópticas de cristal
mónica alfonso
4ópticas cristales
Rick Henry
4fibra ópticaelenali
3lentes de cristal
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ópticas cristales


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ópticas de cristal


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cristal óptico


Explanation:
Así exactamente usado en español.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vidrio óptico


Explanation:
Tienes muchas referencias sobre este término en Google. Te he seleccionado dos relacionadas con la fotografía.

55. CONOCIMIENTOS
... CAMARAS COMPACTAS. Son cámarasque se caracterizan por el sistema de visiónpor
vidrio óptico, que no pasa a través del objetivo, y por la imposibilidad, en ...
http://www.arrakis.es/~lcsdbr/conocimi.htm

56. Stage Color 575 Stage Color1000
... de los filtros difusores. Para ello se emplean casquetes esféricos de vidrio óptico
( 4 ) con una cara tratada para obtener pequeñas lentes. Stage Color 575 ...
http://www.claypaky.it/download/brochures/stage_line/575SPA....



    Reference: http://www.arrakis.es/~lcsdbr/conocimi.htm
    Reference: http://www.claypaky.it/download/brochures/stage_line/575SPA....
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins

agree  Ivan Sanchez
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibra óptica


Explanation:
fibra de vidrio

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lentes de cristal


Explanation:
I think that the phrase actually refers to the fact that the optics (ie the lenses) are all glass (as opposed to plastic).

The first reference (below) shows instances of the expression ´optic glass´. I think that would be the equivalent of ´cristal óptico´ o ´vidrio óptico´.

The second reference shows examples of use of the expression ´lentes de cristal´ in a camera context.

I found many more examples of ´lentes de cristal´ than of ´cristal optico´, with reference to cameras.

In any case, I think the use of ´lentes de cristal´ avoids any doubt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 22:27:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference mentioning the difference between regular and optic glass.

http://www.perret-optic.ch/Instruments/Telescope_astro/teles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 22:41:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And a reference explaining the different types of glass and specifically mentioning 'Vidrio óptico'
http://www.deconsult.com/revias/info/fabricac.htm

http://www.deconsult.com/revias/info/fabricac.htm


    Reference: http://www.dpt.gov.tr/dptweb/ekutup95/tisb/tisb-e/isic33e.ht...
    Reference: http://secure.lacompu.com/cgi-bin/webc.cgi/st_prod.html?p_pr...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675