KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

accent

Spanish translation: acento, énfasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accent
Spanish translation:acento, énfasis
Entered by: sandra bravo

21:22 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: accent
Paintings
sandra bravo
United States
acento, énfasis
Explanation:
Busqué definiciones que pueden asociarse a las pinturas o decoración. Las copio a continuación. Hope it helps!

Accent
In a room scheme, a small area of intense color that contrasts, either in hue or tone, with the lighter or more muted prevailing colors. Often provided by accessories and trimmings, accents add detail and draw the eye to various elements.

Accent light
A type of light that highlights an area to emphasize that aspect of a room's character.



Accent lighting
A type of lighting that highlights an area or object to emphasize that aspect of a room's character.

Selected response from:

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias por las definiciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acento de color
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
5tinte, fortaleza de colorGreencayman
4acento, énfasis
1964
4color arándano
J. Calzado
4acento, énfasis
Ocean Trans
4Me falta contexto,
mónica alfonso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me falta contexto,


Explanation:
pero puede ser 'subrayar', destacar, recalcar, e incluso 'acentuar' (si es un verbo)
Espero que te sirva.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acento, énfasis


Explanation:
acento, énfasis

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tinte, fortaleza de color


Explanation:
mejor "TINTE"

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acento, énfasis


Explanation:
Busqué definiciones que pueden asociarse a las pinturas o decoración. Las copio a continuación. Hope it helps!

Accent
In a room scheme, a small area of intense color that contrasts, either in hue or tone, with the lighter or more muted prevailing colors. Often provided by accessories and trimmings, accents add detail and draw the eye to various elements.

Accent light
A type of light that highlights an area to emphasize that aspect of a room's character.



Accent lighting
A type of lighting that highlights an area or object to emphasize that aspect of a room's character.



Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Mil gracias por las definiciones.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
color arándano


Explanation:
Según el dicc. Beigbeder Atienza:

Accent color = color vico, color que destaca

Y en www.disfac.com/disfac/es/c57.html lo traduce como color arándano.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acento de color


Explanation:
Accent colors are used to call attention to unique design elements and otherwise used sparingly so as not to compete with the primary brand colors. Examples of accent color usage: links, bullets, item boxes, icons, and rules / dividing lines.


    Reference: http://www.appliedsemantics.com/as_newsevents_branding_color...
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish