KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cornering

Spanish translation: tomar las curvas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corner (verb)
Spanish translation:tomar las curvas
Entered by: mónica alfonso

09:21 Dec 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cornering
Se trata de mecánica de automóviles:

"A loose, dry, or worn belt may cause squealing and chirping noises during acceleration and cornering"

Muchas gracias
Natalia Infante
tomar las curvas
Explanation:
"...al acelerar y al tomar las curvas"
Selected response from:

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tomar las curvas
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5viraje
J. Calzado
4al girar
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tomar las curvas


Explanation:
"...al acelerar y al tomar las curvas"


    Oxford Superlex
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imanol Martinez
5 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ask Schumacher! #:))
28 mins
  -> I will... some day ;-)

agree  Greencayman
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al girar


Explanation:
Otros significados de la palabra, no aplicables en este caso:
inglés técnico: efecto angular, redondeamiento. (Javier Collazo)
inglés comercial / financiero:
acaparamiento, monopolización del mercado. (Routledge)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viraje


Explanation:
... durante las aceleraciones y virajes.

Another option. Good luck.

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274