KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

one third

Spanish translation: un tercio, una tercera parte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one third
Spanish translation:un tercio, una tercera parte
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

23:00 Dec 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: one third
it contains ONE-THIRD of the entire species
chris
un tercio
Explanation:
As simple as that!
Selected response from:

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9un tercio
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4 +8una tercera parte
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
un tercio


Explanation:
As simple as that!

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  MJ Barber
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Myers
41 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. Pero.... ¿esto es ingeniería? :-)
10 hrs
  -> A veces los expertos usan unas palabritas... :-)

agree  Lusobras
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Elena Pérez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
una tercera parte


Explanation:
That's what I would say.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: también :)
0 min
  -> gracias:)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hi there! :-) (Good option too)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Andrea:)

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Fernando:)

agree  Lusobras
12 hrs
  -> gracias:)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Ariadna:)

agree  sercominter
15 hrs
  -> gracias, Juan:)

agree  Myrtha
20 hrs
  -> gracias, Myrtha

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Of course, the other possibility.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thanks, Pablo:)