KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

customization

Spanish translation: personalización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customization
Spanish translation:personalización
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

08:28 Dec 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: customization
the component provides extensive automatic and manual sound customization. These superb units provide unrivaled quality and customization.


Question: Is there a way to say it in one word?
Octavio Solorio
United States
personalización
Explanation:

Es la palabra que generalmente se usa para "customization".

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you David. 'Personalización' quedó muy bien en el diálogo. Octavio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13personalización
David Meléndez Tormen
5Ajuste / nitidez (de sonido)
Monica Colangelo
4 +1adaptación
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
personalización


Explanation:

Es la palabra que generalmente se usa para "customization".

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Thank you David. 'Personalización' quedó muy bien en el diálogo. Octavio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
16 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
39 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, correcto.
48 mins

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr

agree  Mónica
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Benitez
4 hrs

agree  alfatauri: Vale.
4 hrs

agree  Myrtha
5 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
5 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

agree  Maria Asis: Sin embargo, en España se escucha y se lee cada vez más "customización".
6 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa: agree
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptación


Explanation:
adaptación a las necesidades específicas

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ajuste / nitidez (de sonido)


Explanation:
En la primera oración utilizaría ajuste manual y automático. Para la segunda, para no repetir ajuste y como está hablando de lo que produce, me inclino por nitidez (de sonido)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395