KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stroke length

Spanish translation: longitud o recorrido de carrera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stroke length
Spanish translation:longitud o recorrido de carrera
Entered by: Maria Roncero

13:49 Dec 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stroke length
the stroke length has to be adjusted so that approximately 67/144 = 0.46 mL per stroke are delivered. At a backpressure of 700 kPa (102 psi), the 100% stroke length corresponds to 61 mL per stroke. Therefore, the stroke length adjustment knob should be set to approximately 70%.
Maria Roncero
longitud o recorrido de carrera de émbolo (máq.)
Explanation:
Dicccionario Técnico Marítimo (L. SUAREZ GIL)

Longitud de la carrera (herramientas)

Embolado (motores)

Los 2 últimos términos fueron consultados en el Dic. Politécnico - F. Beigbeder A.


Hope it helps, Sery!!

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carrera
Robert INGLEDEW
5recorrido de la carrera
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1longitud o recorrido de carrera de émbolo (máq.)Sery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrera


Explanation:
estamos hablando de bombas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 13:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

largo de la carrera

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Silvia Sassone: longitud de carrera.
35 mins
  -> Gracias.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longitud o recorrido de carrera de émbolo (máq.)


Explanation:
Dicccionario Técnico Marítimo (L. SUAREZ GIL)

Longitud de la carrera (herramientas)

Embolado (motores)

Los 2 últimos términos fueron consultados en el Dic. Politécnico - F. Beigbeder A.


Hope it helps, Sery!!



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
7 mins
  -> Gracias

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recorrido de la carrera


Explanation:
Have a good day!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185