KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Imperial miles

Spanish translation: Millas imperiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Imperial miles
Spanish translation:Millas imperiales
Entered by: Pilar Campos

18:30 Dec 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Imperial miles
In this example the units are Imperial miles.
Pilar Campos
Spain
Milla imperial. ( sorry for mispelling)
Explanation:
IMPERIAL

6. MEASUREMENTS of British nonmetric set of measures: belonging or conforming to the nonmetric system of weights and measures legally established in Britain that includes the foot, pound, and gallon

Encarta English Dictionary.


Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, no estaba segura de si era "tan fácil" o sería algo así como milla del sistema métrico británico...
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Milla imperial. ( sorry for mispelling)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1MIla imperial
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MIla imperial


Explanation:
IMPERIAL

6. MEASUREMENTS of British nonmetric set of measures: belonging or conforming to the nonmetric system of weights and measures legally established in Britain that includes the foot, pound, and gallon


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 18:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should read :MILLA.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica. : )

neutral  Elena Pérez: ¿serán millas, no?
6 mins
  -> ¿ Tú qué piensas?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Milla imperial. ( sorry for mispelling)


Explanation:
IMPERIAL

6. MEASUREMENTS of British nonmetric set of measures: belonging or conforming to the nonmetric system of weights and measures legally established in Britain that includes the foot, pound, and gallon

Encarta English Dictionary.




Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, no estaba segura de si era "tan fácil" o sería algo así como milla del sistema métrico británico...
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
1 min