KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

offset valve

Spanish translation: válvula excéntrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset valve
Spanish translation:válvula excéntrica
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

18:53 Dec 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Level gages
English term or phrase: offset valve
To determine overall length of ½" I.P.S. nipples add %" to distance between gage and valve. For side connected gages: Refer to bulletin on gage for centers. Straight valves will have equal centers. Offset valve centers will be 1¾" more (offset onside gage centers) or less (offset inside gage centers).

Offset outsides/inside

In this same context, would you translate literally "valve centers" as "centros de las válvulas"? Thank you all.
J. Calzado
válvulas excéntricas
Explanation:
as 4 centers=ejes,centros de las válvulas.HTH.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2válvulas excéntricasxxxmgonzalez
4válvula desplazada
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
válvulas excéntricas


Explanation:
as 4 centers=ejes,centros de las válvulas.HTH.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: AGREE
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece bien.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula desplazada


Explanation:
otra opción

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664