KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stroke frequency

Spanish translation: frecuencia de carrera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stroke frequency
Spanish translation:frecuencia de carrera

12:09 Dec 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stroke frequency
Once the cable is removed, the stroke frequency can be adjusted in 10%-increments
8. Repeat the procedure at stroke speed settings of 40 %, 60 %, and 80 % and construct a calibration curve by plotting the calculated flow rate versus the percent setting and then fitting a straight line through the data points
Maria Roncero
frecuencia de carrera, frecuencia del recorrido
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Alberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9frecuencia de carrera, frecuencia del recorrido
Egmont
4frecuencia de choqueHenri Barreiro Domingo
4frecuencia de golpeo
sercominter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frecuencia de golpeo


Explanation:
Stroke = golpe, golpeo

Stroke frequency = frecuencia de golpeo
Stroke speed = velocidad de golpeo


    Reference: http://www.ujaen.es/dep/ingmec/asignaturas/5725.html
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
frecuencia de carrera, frecuencia del recorrido


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Alberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez: That would be my choice...
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Iván!

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, nuevamente!

agree  Alhambra: Frecuencia de carrera (con pistones, por ejemplo)
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por vuestro apoyo!

agree  Silvia Sassone: Ok with the first option (for pistons). Regarding "engine" it may be "tiempo" (stroke)
24 mins
  -> Thanks Silcia for your kind comment!

agree  Antonio Costa: agree
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Antonio, por tu refrendo!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, definitivamente carrera. Estamos hablando de bombas
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente por tu refrendo, Robert!

agree  Michel34
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, María Elena, por tu amable apoyo!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, de acuerdo, pero estoy con Alhambra y Robert: mejor "carrera".
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente por vuestro apoyo!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frecuencia de choque


Explanation:
efectivamente todo fisión o fusión se realizan entrechocando las moléculas.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11