KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

HP receiver

Spanish translation: (gasoducto) receptor de alta presión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HP receiver
Spanish translation:(gasoducto) receptor de alta presión
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:12 Dec 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: HP receiver
Me pareció al principio que HP era CV (caballos de vapor), pero al leer el párrafo entero, no estoy tan segura. ¿Alguna otra sugerencia? Gracias.

"For each unit, a HP gas supply pressure gauge is provided. On PPC units this shows the pressure of the gas in HP inlet pipe. CPC’s (with ADI) use this pressure gauge to show the pressure in the HP RECEIVER after the ADI unit.
a.martinez
(gasoducto) receptor de alta presión
Explanation:
los gasoductos tienen estaciones compresoras para facilitar el transporte del gas por el gasoducto
the gas pipelines have compressing stations in order to facilitate gas transportation by the gas pipeline.
HP MEANS HIGH PRESSURE
HP SIGNIFICA ALTA PRESIóN (AP)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Una pena que sólo pueda darle puntos a uno, en este caso Roberto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regulatorxxxjfriol
4receptor de alta presión, receptor de alta potenciaSery
4(gasoducto) receptor de alta presión
Robert INGLEDEW
4regulator
4regulator


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulator


Explanation:
la significa de HP es, regulator.


Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulator


Explanation:
la significa de HP es, regulator.


Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gasoducto) receptor de alta presión


Explanation:
los gasoductos tienen estaciones compresoras para facilitar el transporte del gas por el gasoducto
the gas pipelines have compressing stations in order to facilitate gas transportation by the gas pipeline.
HP MEANS HIGH PRESSURE
HP SIGNIFICA ALTA PRESIóN (AP)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Una pena que sólo pueda darle puntos a uno, en este caso Roberto.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receptor de alta presión, receptor de alta potencia


Explanation:
En este contexto, creo que HP puede ser high pressure o high power.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulator


Explanation:
La significa de HP es, regulator.

xxxjfriol