KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Trips per spindle

Spanish translation: disparos por eje (el número de disparos por cada eje)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trips per spindle
Spanish translation:disparos por eje (el número de disparos por cada eje)
Entered by: BelkisDV

17:25 Dec 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Trips per spindle
Again, the basecoater manual for coating cans:

TRIPS PER SPINDLE DATA
The number of trips per spindle menu is provided to aid in the trouble-shooting of a loading problem with a spindle or spindles.

(I know I'm a nuisance, but it's my first technical translation and I still have a lot of doubts, so get ready! ;-)
Anna Marti
disparos por eje (el número de disparos por cada eje)
Explanation:
Please see the following reference, I believe it should help you with your terminology problem. I looked up in the web the equipment itself under "can coating equipment" and came upon this site. Since you have chosen "mandril" which is just a synonym of "eje" then just substitute the words to maintain uniformity throughout your translation.

[Spindle The part of the machine tool that rotates during operation. On a mill it holds the tool. On a lathe it holds the workpiece.]


http://www.mdsi2.com/products/glossary.htm

Good luck!
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disparos por eje (el número de disparos por cada eje)
BelkisDV
2ciclos por vástagos...
Silvia Sassone


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ciclos por vástagos...


Explanation:
Como dice Juan Pablo sería bueno que nos dieras más contexto.Es difícil saber a qué corresponde "spindle" puesto que puede ser muchas cosas.

Por ejemplo, tu párrafo podría traducirse:El menú de la cantidad de ciclos por vástago?? permite localizar y solucionar problemas de carga mediante uno o más vástagos??.

Como verás no se entiende mucho.

Suerte,
Silvia

Glos. term. técnicos/Robb/Collazo

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disparos por eje (el número de disparos por cada eje)


Explanation:
Please see the following reference, I believe it should help you with your terminology problem. I looked up in the web the equipment itself under "can coating equipment" and came upon this site. Since you have chosen "mandril" which is just a synonym of "eje" then just substitute the words to maintain uniformity throughout your translation.

[Spindle The part of the machine tool that rotates during operation. On a mill it holds the tool. On a lathe it holds the workpiece.]


http://www.mdsi2.com/products/glossary.htm

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.mdsi2.com/products/glossary.htm
BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thanks again :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: good work
1 hr
  -> thank you!