KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

overcapsules - polythened

Spanish translation: cápsulas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overcapsules
Spanish translation:cápsulas

18:59 Dec 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: overcapsules - polythened
XXX produces plastic OVERCAPSULES for wine, as well as POLYTHENED pressure mushroom caps for the sparking market.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
cápsulas - politenizadas
Explanation:
Although I agree with "cápsulas", "tapones" etc., the exact translation for polythened is "politenizado", which means covered with polythene, or polyethylene. Not a common word, I accept. Luck!
Selected response from:

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cápsulas - politenizadas
Carlos Moreno
3 +1cápsulas - de polietileno
Germán Peralta


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cápsulas - de polietileno


Explanation:
Eurodicautum gives you two options: "cápsulas" and "cubiertas" for a term of packaging technique. However, you can consider "tapones", if we are talking of bottles.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Germán Peralta
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cápsulas - politenizadas


Explanation:
Although I agree with "cápsulas", "tapones" etc., the exact translation for polythened is "politenizado", which means covered with polythene, or polyethylene. Not a common word, I accept. Luck!

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thank you!