KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

valve take-out

Spanish translation: es la distancia "B"


20:06 Dec 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / valves
English term or phrase: valve take-out
I'm sorry, I just don't have much context. It is a drawing about valves.

(A) Gage AOL (Overall length)
+ (B x 2) Valve take-out x 2
- N1 + N2 Combined nipple length
__________
= C Valve center to center
I do not know if it is part of the formula (take-out=substraction), if the valve must be taken out or if it is a part of the valve (extractor). What do you think?

If you have time, here is the link where you can find some context
www.infernomfg.com/gages/remote/complete/single.html

Thank you all.
J. Calzado
Spanish translation:es la distancia "B"
Explanation:
En tu diagrama es la distancia "B", que va desde el centro de la salida de la válvula hasta el borde exterior.

Ahora voy a buscar la traducción precisa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 23:31:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El elemento en forma de embudo en la válvula se llama "volante". La distancia "B" sería entonces la distancia medida desde el centro del volante hasta el borde exterior del mismo. ¿Podríamos denominarla entonces "medio volante"? También podría ser "despeje".
Según mi esposo, Ing. mecánico y que trabaja con válvulas, se trata de una expresión para la cual no existe una terminología específica y sugirió ambos terminos: "medio volante" o "despeje".

Saludos,
Clarisa Moraña
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4es la distancia "B"
Clarisa Moraña
4explanation
Patricia Lutteral
4es la distancia "B"
Clarisa Moraña
4descarga de la válvula
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descarga de la válvula


Explanation:
I know descarga is discharge, but that seems to be the context. To take out is sacar afuera, and does not fit into this context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es la distancia "B"


Explanation:
En tu diagrama es la distancia "B", que va desde el centro de la salida de la válvula hasta el borde exterior.

Ahora voy a buscar la traducción precisa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 23:31:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El elemento en forma de embudo en la válvula se llama "volante". La distancia "B" sería entonces la distancia medida desde el centro del volante hasta el borde exterior del mismo. ¿Podríamos denominarla entonces "medio volante"? También podría ser "despeje".
Según mi esposo, Ing. mecánico y que trabaja con válvulas, se trata de una expresión para la cual no existe una terminología específica y sugirió ambos terminos: "medio volante" o "despeje".

Saludos,
Clarisa Moraña

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
It refers to a measurement; it's a distance between points.
I guess you have there the relationship that exists between these different lengths.

Dimension between mating flanges. Also known as:
Flange-to-flange, OAL or Takeout.
http://www.procoproducts.com/Spec_Sheet/spec_sheet.html

See drawing here:
http://www.pipingtech.com/products/snubbers_hydr.htm

Hope it helps; I can't remember if there is an exact translation for valve takeout (it could be "salida", but I can't confirm)
Is the drawing of any help?

Regards,

Patricia









Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es la distancia "B"


Explanation:
En tu diagrama es la distancia "B", que va desde el centro de la salida de la válvula hasta el borde exterior.

Ahora voy a buscar la traducción precisa.



Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869