KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dial pad/talkback

Spanish translation: teclado / intercomunicador (intercomunicación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial pad/talkback
Spanish translation:teclado / intercomunicador (intercomunicación)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:40 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dial pad/talkback
The translation is about an electronic device and it says:
"tones generated by the dial pad".
The other says:
"acts as talback system"
I would really appreciate the help! Thanks!
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
teclado / intercomunicador (intercomunicación)
Explanation:
talk back means intercommunicator - intercommunication
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you Robert! I really appreciate it.
Dinorah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1teclado / intercomunicador (intercomunicación)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1teclado /contestador
Cecilia Benitez


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teclado /contestador


Explanation:
un "dial pad" es el tecladito para discar en estos dispositivos de telefonía, asi que yo dejaría "teclado" sin becesidad de agregar de discado o digital. Espero te sirva. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 23:15:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tiene razón Robert con el intercomunicador, es mejor que contestador.

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
20 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teclado / intercomunicador (intercomunicación)


Explanation:
talk back means intercommunicator - intercommunication

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you Robert! I really appreciate it.
Dinorah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí Robert. Un acierto más! :-)
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias