KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

shaft encoder

Spanish translation: codificador de eje


15:27 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shaft encoder
The shaft encoder iss mounted a few metres from the printer, and while tis might not sound a long way, in an industrial environment it presents a good opportunity for electrical noise to interfere witn the sign encoder signals.

Muchas gracias.
Piedad
Spanish translation:codificador de eje
Explanation:
Just guessing!
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4codificador de eje
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 +1codificador axial
Jackie_A
5Me alegra haber podido ayudar.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5Eje o haz codificador
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
codificador de eje


Explanation:
Just guessing!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: ...but I think you are right.
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Silvia Sassone
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia

agree  Sery
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery

agree  Antonio Costa: Guessed right
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Toño

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
codificador axial


Explanation:
Son parte de sensores de la posición axial (del eje). Pueden ser ópticos, magnéticos, etc.

El 1er. sitio de REF dice: "Simulador de "codificador axial" para turbinas...

El segundo contiene: "Codificador axial" y metro de líquidos para bombas de petróleo...

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.keithley.cl/PRODUCTS/ADwin/ADwin/app_aero_1.html
    Reference: http://www.spri.es/tecnologia/euroinfo/EUROINFO%20Junio01.ht...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
18 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eje o haz codificador


Explanation:
Es un "eje o haz
codificador" . Según parece, hay por
ejemplo unas calculadoras nuevas (HP 49) que, para imprimir, simplemente se les da la orden y se enfoca un haz infrarojo que mira hacia la impresora, Esto es sin cable.

Respuesta de un ingeniero electrónico a quien he consultado.

Saludos,

Bertha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 12:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un codificador infrarojo.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me alegra haber podido ayudar.


Explanation:
Muchas gracias por los puntos.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185