KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ceilometer

Spanish translation: telémetro de nubes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ceilometer
Spanish translation:telémetro de nubes
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:18 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / airports
English term or phrase: ceilometer
Optional Laser Ceilometer

The sensor can report cloud base up to a height of 12,500 feet. Landline modems are included for the transmission of the gathered data to the data collection unit and on to the central data processing server.
Pilar Ramírez Tello
Spain
telémetro de nubes
Explanation:
instrumento meteorológico
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2telémetro de nubes
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Nefobasímetro
P Forgas
4Altímetro de NubesJairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telémetro de nubes


Explanation:
instrumento meteorológico

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  BelkisDV
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nefobasímetro


Explanation:

Instrumento de principio electrónico que se utiliza para medir la altura de la base nubosa

Nefobasímetro Vaisala, modelo Ceilometer CT 25 K www.meteonet.com.ar/gace1898.html


    Reference: http://www.meteochile.cl/Instru/nefobas.htm
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imanol Martinez: De un modo u otro, todas los términos mencionados en las otras respuestas se utilizan, pero por lo que he "curioseado" esta es quiza la más formal y técnica
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Altímetro de Nubes


Explanation:
A Photoelectric instrument for determining by triangulation the height of the cloud ceiling above the earth...
Have a successful translating, Pilar.

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276