KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

two-head forward scatter visibility sensor

Spanish translation: sensor de visibilidad de dispersión frontal con dos cabezales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-head forward scatter visibility sensor
Spanish translation:sensor de visibilidad de dispersión frontal con dos cabezales
Entered by: Pilar Ramírez Tello

16:50 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / airports
English term or phrase: two-head forward scatter visibility sensor
More about airports...

"The sensor consists of a two-head forward scatter visibility sensor complying with FAA standards."

Thanks!!
Pilar Ramírez Tello
Spain
Medidor (o sensor) de visibilidad de dispersión frontal con dos cabezales
Explanation:
En Google la descripción del documento de la referencia dice: File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... de nubes de las nubes Visibilidad FD12 "Medidor de visibilidad de dispersión frontal"
FD12P Sensor meteorológico PWD11 Sensor de tiempo actual Radiación solar ...

La segunda referencia muestra una foto de este tipo de medidor de visibilidad.

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sensor de visibilidad difusa delantera de dos cabezales
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2Medidor (o sensor) de visibilidad de dispersión frontal con dos cabezales
Jackie_A


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sensor de visibilidad difusa delantera de dos cabezales


Explanation:
I had to set up the phrase, so you might want to wait for other answers, maybe there is something more specific.
I believe it refers to radar.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: It makes a lot of sense...When it is not going to be found in a dictionary, we must describe what it is, for an accurate translation...Good Work, Robert.
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Elena.

agree  Michel34
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michelle

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medidor (o sensor) de visibilidad de dispersión frontal con dos cabezales


Explanation:
En Google la descripción del documento de la referencia dice: File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... de nubes de las nubes Visibilidad FD12 "Medidor de visibilidad de dispersión frontal"
FD12P Sensor meteorológico PWD11 Sensor de tiempo actual Radiación solar ...

La segunda referencia muestra una foto de este tipo de medidor de visibilidad.

Saludos...



    Reference: http://www.vaisala.com/DynaGen_Attachments/Att4671/4671.pdf
    Reference: http://www.qualimetrics.com/sensors/vis.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
5 mins

agree  BelkisDV: I agree, I would only add "delanteros" to cabezales, since it seems to be part of the mechanism
19 mins