KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Unscrewing threadform - Bump off threadform

Spanish translation: ver expl.


18:52 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Unscrewing threadform - Bump off threadform
The majority of the closures we manufacture are for the chemical industry and we prefer the security of a full UNSCREWING THREADFORM rather than the ‘BUMP OFF' threadform necessary with compression moulding
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:ver expl.
Explanation:
Yo lo parafrasearía porque me parece que se trata de las tapas o tapones a rosca completa (que se enroscan o desenroscan del envase) y los tapones con media rosca a ptresión (aquellos que para abrirlos se los gira media vuelta y se abren y están sometidos a presión).
Selected response from:

Cecilia Benitez
Grading comment
Thank you! Your explanation made me realise exactly what they were talking about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...tapas de/con rosca/enroscables... ...tapas a presión...
Ramón Solá
4ver expl.
Cecilia Benitez
4tapa a rosca, tapa a presión
Robert INGLEDEW
4formarrosca desatornillable formarrosca quitafacilGilbert Ashley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formarrosca desatornillable formarrosca quitafacil


Explanation:
Sorry if this shows up twice. My answer was blocked for some reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 21:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que se refiere al tipo de mecanismo que forma la rosca y no a la forma de la rosca misma. La formarrosca desatornillable se desenrosca y la quitafacil se abre dejando uns desperfeccion en la rosca.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapa a rosca, tapa a presión


Explanation:
en ese contexto, retiro mi primer propuesta y propongo esta.
Tapa roscada o a rosca
tapa a presión (puede ser de corcho o de plástico)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver expl.


Explanation:
Yo lo parafrasearía porque me parece que se trata de las tapas o tapones a rosca completa (que se enroscan o desenroscan del envase) y los tapones con media rosca a ptresión (aquellos que para abrirlos se los gira media vuelta y se abren y están sometidos a presión).


    Reference: http://www.cosmos.com.mx/env/____4b37.htm
Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Thank you! Your explanation made me realise exactly what they were talking about.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tapas de/con rosca/enroscables... ...tapas a presión...


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952