KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rough-in box

Spanish translation: Caja oculta


21:35 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / installation of appliances
English term or phrase: rough-in box
The K-1700-3 comes complete with a standard, flush mount, rough-in box. In addition, an optional weather resistant, surface mount box is available.
Thomas Grnemann
Spanish translation:Caja oculta
Explanation:
Colocada dentro de una pared y disimulada, como las tuberías de agua, o la instalación eléctrica

Dicc. Politécnico Diaz de Santos
Selected response from:

Corza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracia por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Caja ocultaCorza
4caja de coneccionesGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja de conecciones


Explanation:
In Mexico the electricians call these 'chalupas'

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caja oculta


Explanation:
Colocada dentro de una pared y disimulada, como las tuberías de agua, o la instalación eléctrica

Dicc. Politécnico Diaz de Santos

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Gracia por su ayuda.