KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"Zero machine (set resolver offset)"

Spanish translation: calibrar, poner a cero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set the machine zero
Spanish translation:calibrar, poner a cero
Entered by: charlesink

22:30 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "Zero machine (set resolver offset)"
4.3.5 ZERO MACHINE (SET RESOLVER OFFSET)

This selection is used to auto zero the resolver. To set the machine zero (resolver offset) perform the following:

1) Select "6: VERIFY CAN PRX1 LOCATION/TIMING" and observe the "ACTUAL ABSOLUTE POS:" field. Verify that as the machine is rotated forward (either jogged or barred) that the position increases linearly from 0 through 1079 for “Rotary Trip” machines or 0 through 719 for interposer trip machines. If not, swap the S1 and S3 leads of the resolver at the M4500 resolver connector. Then verify that the position then indeed does increase with forward movement. Press to exit back to the primary set-up menu.

2) Position the machine at machine zero (“A” trip cam follower just past “A” trip cam, see the electrical timing procedure drawing, figure 3).

3) Auto zero the resolver by selecting "5: ZERO MACHINE" from the primary set-up menu. Enter "0" to zero the resolver. The timing set-up menu will be displayed, now showing the "POS:" at zero.

4) The M4500 will calculate the actual offset value required to make this the 000 position and will display this number in the offset field.

4) Exit back to the primary set-up menu by pressing . Exit back to the default screen by pressing again.
Anna Marti
calibrar, poner a cero
Explanation:
se suelen utilizar indistintamente.
Aoto-zer se puede traducir como calibración automática o auto calibración
Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calibrar, poner a cerocharlesink
5blanquearosierra
4calibrar maquinaGilbert Ashley
4calibrador (o sistema de medición) [fija el transformador de coordenadas a cero]
BelkisDV


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibrar maquina


Explanation:
Auto Zero- Autocalibrar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 23:20:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

set resolver offset- calibrar desplazamiento del resolvador

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blanquear


Explanation:
Autozero es una anglicismo que significa que la mediciOn se ha calibrado ante un 'blanco' o muestra referente (usualmente conteniendo aquella sustancia que contiene a la muestra problema). La mAquina asume el blanco como 'zero' y todo lo que detected por encima de este serA lo correspondiente a la muestra problema.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibrador (o sistema de medición) [fija el transformador de coordenadas a cero]


Explanation:
This is what I understand from reading the paragraph.

REF: Collazo

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calibrar, poner a cero


Explanation:
se suelen utilizar indistintamente.
Aoto-zer se puede traducir como calibración automática o auto calibración


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary, and my own experience as industrial engineer
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thank you :)