KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

spare parts

Spanish translation: repuestos/piezas de recambio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spare parts
Spanish translation:repuestos/piezas de recambio
Entered by: Silvia Sassone

10:58 Dec 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spare parts
spare parts of rollforming machine
Ritva Toivanen
repuestos/piezas de recambio
Explanation:
En Argentina usamos la palabra "repuestos", en España "piezas de recambio." Pero también es posible la primera.

Glos. term. automotrices
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank You !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13repuestos
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +11repuestos o piezas de repuesto
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
4 +1refaccionesEDelatorre
5Accesorios
Monica Colangelo
5repuestos/piezas de recambio
Silvia Sassone
4recambios, piezas de recambioUllrich Kern


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
repuestos


Explanation:
no need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  sercominter
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Pues sí. Así de sencillo Robert!
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Magno
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irecu
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Irene.

agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paula Serrano
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  JH Trads
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hugo.

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Claudia Porta: Sí, así de simple! :o)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rossana Triaca
19 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  adradas
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yipi! #:))
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
repuestos o piezas de repuesto


Explanation:
¡Good luck!

Susana

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, también de acuerdo con esta opción.
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Imanol Martinez: tambien recambios o piezas de recambio o refacción (en Méjico)
3 mins
  -> Buena opción también

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Coincido con ambas, pero se usa más la primera.
5 mins
  -> Así es

agree  GuilleG
5 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Magno: Mexico por favor...:O).. (con acento por supuesto, yo no tengo acentos en esta PC)
12 mins

agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Ana Romero: Yo diría "Piezas de repuesto"
5 hrs
  -> Yo también, Ana

agree  Paula Serrano
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Aida Alvarez: Si, piezas de repuesto.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aida

agree  Andrea Wells: I Like this one
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
1 day 11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recambios, piezas de recambio


Explanation:
saludos

Ullrich Kern
Spain
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repuestos/piezas de recambio


Explanation:
En Argentina usamos la palabra "repuestos", en España "piezas de recambio." Pero también es posible la primera.

Glos. term. automotrices

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Thank You !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refacciones


Explanation:
I prefer "refacciones" as suggested above by Imanol Martinez. Refacciones are what are sold in Mexico in a refaccionaria!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 17:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please look at http.www.trace-sc.com/trade/trade/law/law14.txt
In Regla 7 the Mexican Government speaks of "partes y refacciones". Thanks!


EDelatorre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): But properly speaking "refacciones" means snack
1 hr

agree  Lafuente: I would absolutely go for "refacciones"
11 hrs

agree  Camara: Refacciones a snack? LOL In what country would that be kairosz? I asure you NOT in México.LOL
1 day 10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accesorios


Explanation:
I prefer accesorios to repuestos, because accesorios come with the machine, while repuestos are parts which
are bought separately to replace defective ones.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395