KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

milgraining

Spanish translation: microgranulado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milgraining
Spanish translation:microgranulado
Entered by: sandra bravo

12:51 Dec 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: milgraining
Technique used to decorate jewelry.
sandra bravo
United States
Microgranulado
Explanation:
Check: www.jewelryexpert.com/catalog/Dazzling-Diamonds-Ring.htm - 12k
-The edges of the channels are highlighted with a bead-like pattern known as milgraining.
The milgraining offers a nice contrast to the crisp brilliance of the ...
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4MicrogranuladoIvan Sanchez
4grafilar
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grafilar


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Susana

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 204

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Microgranulado


Explanation:
Check: www.jewelryexpert.com/catalog/Dazzling-Diamonds-Ring.htm - 12k
-The edges of the channels are highlighted with a bead-like pattern known as milgraining.
The milgraining offers a nice contrast to the crisp brilliance of the ...



    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and the reference.