KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tip boom

Spanish translation: pluma de volteo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tip boom
Spanish translation:pluma de volteo

16:23 Dec 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tip boom
tip boom beside main boom like fork (0º to 175º)
vale pluma menor o brazo menor? es de cosecha propia
Rubén de la Fuente
pluma de volteo
Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Grading comment
mushas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pluma de volteo
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4la pluma
P Forgas
4pluma basculante
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pluma de volteo


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
mushas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pluma basculante


Explanation:
es lo único que se me ocurre
tip = basculante (hay otros significados, pero no caben en el contexto)
boom = pluma

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la pluma


Explanation:
la pluma y el brazo principal.

Me parece que es así.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261