KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

faceting

Spanish translation: facetado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faceting
Spanish translation:facetado

22:40 Dec 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: faceting
Method to cut gemstones
sandra bravo
United States
Facetado
Explanation:
Es la forma en que se pulen los brillantes, las esmeraldas y todas las demás gemas.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Facetado
Irecu
4 +1pulir las caras
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4 +1labrar en facetas
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labrar en facetas


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: !si¡ "labrar" incluye la idea de "cut" en Ingles y no "pulir"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias... por eso lo ofrecí, porque, a mi entender, se trata de "method to cut gemstones"

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulir las caras


Explanation:
pulir la superficie de una piedra tallada.

Espero te sea útil. Saludos!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Facetado


Explanation:
Es la forma en que se pulen los brillantes, las esmeraldas y todas las demás gemas.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
5 mins