KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

RT

Spanish translation: Radiologic Technology= Tecnologia radiologica


02:51 Dec 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / High Order Shim / Magnetic Resonance Imaging
English term or phrase: RT
The image is very dark. i.e. not enough signal. It may be possible to fix this by exiting the shim interface, running autoprescan again, enter manual prescan and increase the R1 receive gain by 1 or more counts while looking at the Scan TR entry point. May also use the R2 gain if R1 is at maximum. If this does not help, then the anatomy currently being imaged will not be able to be shimmed.
Joe
Spanish translation:Radiologic Technology= Tecnologia radiologica
Explanation:
Hi Joe:
I think the translation for RT is Radiologic Technology. I found a very interesting site on the Internet about it.
I hope this helps,
Saludos,
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 04:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the accents.
Tecnología Radiológica
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Radiologic Technology= Tecnologia radiologica
Andrea Wells
4radiographic tramistter
Rick Henry
4RT = receiver transmitter = RADIO TRANSMISOR
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RT = receiver transmitter = RADIO TRANSMISOR


Explanation:
...IF THE CONTEXT IS RADIO.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiographic tramistter


Explanation:
I think in this case it's radiographic, because it's MRI related.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Radiologic Technology= Tecnologia radiologica


Explanation:
Hi Joe:
I think the translation for RT is Radiologic Technology. I found a very interesting site on the Internet about it.
I hope this helps,
Saludos,
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 04:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the accents.
Tecnología Radiológica


    www.cabrillo.cc.ca.us/divisions/becho/ah/rt/ - 35k
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60