KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Household electrical outlet

Spanish translation: Tomacorriente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Household electrical-outlet
Spanish translation:Tomacorriente
Entered by: Doris Fukuda

03:02 Dec 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Technical Manual
English term or phrase: Household electrical outlet
AC adapter
The optional AC adapter allows you to power your machine from a household electrical outlet.

Ustedes creen que es: tomacorriente del hogar?
toma de corriente del hogar?

o simplemente tomacorriente, porque no necesariamente se va a utilizar en la casa, tambien puede ser en el t. de la oficina, de un hotel, etc....

Help! i need somebody Help!
Doris Fukuda
tomacorriente
Explanation:
Although the translation of what you put is tomacorriente del hogar, I would say simply tomacorriente. Basically all outlets in South America are for 220 volts, and only industries use 380 volts, so there is no difference between an outlet at a business and one at a house.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, como el Manual es para Latinoamerica, esta es la palabra que voy a escribir.

Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tomacorriente/enchufe común
Rossana Triaca
5toma de corriente del hogar
Patricia Myers
4tomacorriente
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomacorriente


Explanation:
Although the translation of what you put is tomacorriente del hogar, I would say simply tomacorriente. Basically all outlets in South America are for 220 volts, and only industries use 380 volts, so there is no difference between an outlet at a business and one at a house.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, como el Manual es para Latinoamerica, esta es la palabra que voy a escribir.

Gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toma de corriente del hogar


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tomacorriente/enchufe común


Explanation:
Creo que "común" sirve para dar a entender de la casa, oficina, etc. En español rioplatense se usa mucho más "enchufe", pero tomacorriente se entiende también.

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405