KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

zinc-carbon

Spanish translation: zinc-carbón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zinc-carbon
Spanish translation:zinc-carbón
Entered by: Susana Cancino

03:33 Dec 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Technical Manual
English term or phrase: zinc-carbon
Manganese (zinc-carbon) batteries cannot be used.

I always trnaslated the word "zinc" as zinc in Spanish.
But, today I found cinc-carbon, and I believed it was a mistake, but before using my red pen, I checked in the Collins Dictionary, and I found that cinc and zinc are OK.

Will you please tell me which word is the most used?

Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
zinc-carbón
Explanation:
http://www.9icta.com/mcube/reporteros/pilas/pilasy.htm

I always saw it written with z
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Gracias! Mil gracias1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zinc-Carbono
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
5zinc-carbón
Patricia Myers
4cincMary Smith
4zinc-carbón
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zinc-carbón


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zinc-carbón


Explanation:
http://www.9icta.com/mcube/reporteros/pilas/pilasy.htm

I always saw it written with z

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Gracias! Mil gracias1

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zinc-Carbono


Explanation:
En España la compañia Varta, fabricante de baterias habla de
Baterias de Zinc - Carbono


    Reference: http://es.automotive.varta.com/
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinc


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario crítico de dudas inglés-español de medicina (de Fernando Navarro):

"Tanto la Real Academia Española como el uso culto prefieren la forma cinc a zinc para designar en nuestro idioma el elemento químico de número atómico 30 (Zn)(...)".



En textos bien escritos, yo siempre he visto cinc. Supongo que la confusión vendrá por el nombre del elemento, pero no veo qué sentido tiene utilizar la Z sin con la C consigues el mismo sonido.



Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96