KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Shortcut Menus

Spanish translation: Acceso directo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shortcut
Spanish translation:Acceso directo
Entered by: Doris Fukuda

06:09 Dec 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software, Manual
English term or phrase: Shortcut Menus
Shortcut Menus

Provide instant access to basic shooting and playback operations.

La traductora escribio: "Menus de atajo"

A mi no me parece bien...
Que opinan ustedes???
Que palabra piensan que es la mas conveniente?

(Siempre me "como" las tildes".)
Doris Fukuda
Mnú de accesos directos
Explanation:
'shortcut' is 'acceso directo' in Spanish browsers.

Exp.
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia, y tambien gracias a Rick!

Y a los que intervinieron en esto.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mnú de accesos directos
Patricia Posadas
4de aceleración
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mnú de accesos directos


Explanation:
'shortcut' is 'acceso directo' in Spanish browsers.

Exp.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia, y tambien gracias a Rick!

Y a los que intervinieron en esto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: si le agregamos la "e" a menú, estoy totalmente de acuerdo :) Microsoft los traduce así, por lo que ya es casi un estándar...
15 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: me parece muy adecuada tu respuesta.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de aceleración


Explanation:
might also work.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291