KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

casual shots

Spanish translation: Tomas espontaneas (con tilde en la primera a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Casual shots
Spanish translation:Tomas espontaneas (con tilde en la primera a)
Entered by: Doris Fukuda

07:45 Dec 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Technical Manual
English term or phrase: casual shots
Use the viewfinder for general snapshots (landscape pictures, casual shots, etc.)
La traductora:
Utilice el visor para fotografiar instantaneas en general (paisajes, tomas fortuitas, etc.)

"tomas fortuitas"
Que les parece? a mi me suena raro, o sera que me estoy olvidando del espanol...
Por favor, envienme sus opiniones y sus sugerencias.
Gracias!
Doris Fukuda
tomas espontaneas
Explanation:
Talvez le gusta.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who helped me with ideas.
A happy New Year!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I like the original translation... or "tomas casuales"
Rossana Triaca
4 +1tomas espontaneasTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1tomas ocasionales
Rick Henry
4tomas informales
Hazel Whiteley
4informales
P Forgas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informales


Explanation:
me suena más.

Suerte, P.


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomas informales


Explanation:
A mí eso de tomas fortuitas me suena a tomas accidentales o afortunadas.

Casual shots me suena al tipo de foto que se hace en una fiesta, entre familia, etc. Vamos, las fotos que hace la gente que no hace fotos artísticas.

LA palabra casual se puede traducir como informal, y creo que en este contexto funciona.

Sin embargo, es sólo una idea.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomas ocasionales


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomas espontaneas


Explanation:
Talvez le gusta.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who helped me with ideas.
A happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sólo que con acento: "espontáneas"
1 day 13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I like the original translation... or "tomas casuales"


Explanation:
These snapshots are "casual" in the sense of unexpected; you suddenly see something you like and shoot without a second thought; "fortuitas" in spanish means exactly that: casual, imprevisto.
It is a very... let's say educated term. You could always use "casual" and it would be completely understandable.

Good luck,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405