KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

skive nipple

Spanish translation: manguito rebajado o biselado


13:35 Dec 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: skive nipple
Fittings for hoses and tubes. This must be a kind of connection for hoses

Thank you for your assistance
Mara Antonia
Spanish translation:manguito rebajado o biselado
Explanation:
skive hace referencia al biselado de piezas de goma. Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

idecev326565
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manguito rebajado o biseladoidecev326565
5niple o manguito de unióncharlesink
4 +1neplo (o manguito para conexión) para maguera pelada
Jackie_A


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manguito rebajado o biselado


Explanation:
skive hace referencia al biselado de piezas de goma. Eurodicautom

idecev326565
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  BelkisDV: Yes, there are thousands of references on the web under "skive hose". This is one http://www.gates.com/brochure.cfm?brochure=947&location_id=5...
3 hrs

agree  Magda Miño
5 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno: En Colombia también se dice Niple biselado.
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neplo (o manguito para conexión) para maguera pelada


Explanation:
nipple = neplo, o también "manguito para conexión", según el país

to skive = To cut thin layers off (leather or rubber, for example); pare.
... o sea "pelar"

El sitio de referencia tiene una excelente descripción de como instalar "skive fittings"... entre otras cosa dice: "...you must strip (skive) the hose to a length equal to... "... strip the hose = desnudar, o pelar la manguera.

I hope it helps... Suerte...


    Reference: http://www.adtdl.army.mil/cgi-bin/atdl.dll/fm/5-499/chap2.ht...
    Reference: http://ventasvirtuales.com/messages1/1237.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Alonso Franco
1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niple o manguito de unión


Explanation:
Niple, o manguito de unión (según el país, en Argentina se usa niple) que se coloca pelando algo la manguera.

Mira lo que dice el diccionario de skive:
To remove the outer covering or skin of with a knife or similar instrument.
To remove by or as if by cutting, clipping, or shaving.
To reduce as if by cutting off outer parts; trim.



    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my own experience as engineer and translator
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318