KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

non-shedding roof

Spanish translation: techo / cielorraso sin inclinación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-shedding roof
Spanish translation:techo / cielorraso sin inclinación
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:06 Dec 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: non-shedding roof
"The ceiling or underside of roof must be NON-SHEDDING and avoid ledges and dirt traps."

If you cannot translate it, an explanation in English would also be helpful.

Thanks a lot!
Félix Saiz
Spain
techo / cielorraso sin inclinación
Explanation:
El cielorraso o parte inferior del techo no debe tener inclinación y debe evitar rebordes y lugares donde pueda quedar atrapada la suciedad.

Shedding roof: techo a una agua (inclined) (Javier Collazo)
Ledge: reborde (Guy Malgorn)
Techo is the roof (the upper part)
Cielorraso is ceiling.

Hope it helps.


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terminación / recubrimiento / revestimiento liso
P Forgas
4techo / cielorraso sin inclinación
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
techo / cielorraso sin inclinación


Explanation:
El cielorraso o parte inferior del techo no debe tener inclinación y debe evitar rebordes y lugares donde pueda quedar atrapada la suciedad.

Shedding roof: techo a una agua (inclined) (Javier Collazo)
Ledge: reborde (Guy Malgorn)
Techo is the roof (the upper part)
Cielorraso is ceiling.

Hope it helps.




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminación / recubrimiento / revestimiento liso


Explanation:
yo no sé si hay una palabra específica en español, pero se refiere a que el cielorraso es absolutamente liso y no desprende nada (yeso sin revestimiento puede desprender polvo, por ejemplo).
non-shedding cloth es el paño que no suelta pelusas.
Es el cielorraso de un ambiente estéril, me parece.
Espero que te ayude.
Feliz Navidad
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261