KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

customization by SEA

Spanish translation: Security Administration ?


00:18 Dec 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: customization by SEA
2.2 FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

The M4500 Basecoater high speed logic module performs the high speed critical function of the APM Basecoater including detection of miss-loaded cans, trip cam control, and single can (bad can) blow-off at speeds in excess of 2400 CPM. In addition, the package provides select-a-can pin chain blow-off for coat quality verification of each blanket.

Alarm detection is provided including: infeed track jam, no can transfer (can on mandrel), and timing signal failure. Data collection includes: Total good can count, blow-off counts, and trips per spindle (both for the current shift and previous (last) shift. The package interfaces directly to the machine mounted resolver, can/no can sensor, trip and blow-off solenoids.

The package is not a dedicated "black box", but is instead implemented using the high performance SYSTEMS M4500 PLC/PLS module which allows easy customization by either SEA or the end user. The M4500 module is programmed using the DOS-based SYSdev programming package which allows the module to be programmed in any combination of Ladder or High-level (subset of "C"), as well as perform on-line monitoring and trouble-shooting. The M4500 module incorporates a built-in PLS which interfaces directly with the machine mounted resolver and provides all machine timing, eliminating the need for an external PLS.
Anna Marti
Spanish translation:Security Administration ?
Explanation:
Hello,

I went to Acronymfinder.com, and there are 26 hits for this acronym. The one that fits the text most is this one, although there are others for computers and software: 'Self Extracting Archive', 'Simple and Efficient Algorythm', 'Standard Extended Attribute', 'Strategic Environment Assessment', or 'Systems Evaluation Area'.

Maybe you will find something in the text to help you, or you could leave it as SEA?

Good luck,

Mar
Selected response from:

Agua
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hecho a medida / fabricado o adaptado a los requerimientos de SEA o del cliente
Robert INGLEDEW
2Security Administration ?
Agua


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hecho a medida / fabricado o adaptado a los requerimientos de SEA o del cliente


Explanation:
hecho a medida, fabricado por encargo, o adaptado a las necesidades del cliente

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Security Administration ?


Explanation:
Hello,

I went to Acronymfinder.com, and there are 26 hits for this acronym. The one that fits the text most is this one, although there are others for computers and software: 'Self Extracting Archive', 'Simple and Efficient Algorythm', 'Standard Extended Attribute', 'Strategic Environment Assessment', or 'Systems Evaluation Area'.

Maybe you will find something in the text to help you, or you could leave it as SEA?

Good luck,

Mar


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Agua
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)