KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Driving shaft

Spanish translation: Eje de impulsión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Driving shaft
Spanish translation:Eje de impulsión
Entered by: mónica alfonso

01:55 Dec 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Driving shaft
aeronautica
anaperez
Eje de impulsión
Explanation:
cualquier cosa escribirme
Selected response from:

Marcelo Trujillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Eje de impulsiónMarcelo Trujillo
4 +1árbol principal/primario / árbol propulsor
P Forgas
4eje de mando, eje motor, eje impulsor
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eje de impulsión


Explanation:
cualquier cosa escribirme

Marcelo Trujillo
PRO pts in pair: 239

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
árbol principal/primario / árbol propulsor


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: agree : árbol propulsor
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eje de mando, eje motor, eje impulsor


Explanation:
árbol motor
Some of these options should fit your context. I would choose eje impulsor
The other answers are also correct.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664