KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

MOWING AND POLICING

Spanish translation: Mowing and policing


10:36 Dec 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water treatment facility
English term or phrase: MOWING AND POLICING
Maintain grounds such as mowing and policing of areas
Maria Roncero
Spanish translation:Mowing and policing
Explanation:
Policing can mean to clean or clear of trash. In the military or Boy Scouts this is the standard usage- to police an area.
Selected response from:

James Abraham
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mowing and policingJames Abraham
4mantenimiento de jardines y tareas de vigilancia
Cecilia Benitez
4cortar el césped y supervisar la seguridad de...
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortar el césped y supervisar la seguridad de...


Explanation:
Hola, María.

Si estás hablando de funciones del personal supongo que se trata de "Mantenimiento del predio, por ejemplo cortando el césped y supervisando la seguridad de las áreas..." (pero sería mejor saber cómo sigue).

HTH
Andrea


    experiencia propia
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantenimiento de jardines y tareas de vigilancia


Explanation:
Quizás no es literal pero también te puede ayudar una idea general. Saludos

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Who cares si no es literal? "Mantenimiento de jardines" (o tal vez de espacios verdes) es mucho mejor que mi "cortar el césped"... :-)))
7 mins

disagree  xxxJon Zuber: I would care if I took a job expecting only to mow and then I had to do a hundred other things.
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mowing and policing


Explanation:
Policing can mean to clean or clear of trash. In the military or Boy Scouts this is the standard usage- to police an area.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7