KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fix

Spanish translation: posición definida / situación / intersección (tridimensional)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fix
Spanish translation:posición definida / situación / intersección (tridimensional)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:47 Dec 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mapping software
English term or phrase: fix
Determining the receiver’s location in three dimensions (called a 3D "fix") requires this distance calculation to be performed with signals from at least four satellites.
colemh
posición definida / situación / intersección (tridimensional)
Explanation:
Three options. There are many options for fix, but I have chosen these. I would probably add disposición (which in English means layout). See if this last one fits into your context. 3D means tridimensional.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 14:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AJUSTE (adjustment) is another possibility.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you I used the first one ubicación definida.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3posición definida / situación / intersección (tridimensional)
Robert INGLEDEW
5Ubicación
Carlos Moreno
4marca
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posición definida / situación / intersección (tridimensional)


Explanation:
Three options. There are many options for fix, but I have chosen these. I would probably add disposición (which in English means layout). See if this last one fits into your context. 3D means tridimensional.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 14:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AJUSTE (adjustment) is another possibility.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you I used the first one ubicación definida.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
20 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Irecu
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Irene.

agree  Ivan Sanchez
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivan.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marca


Explanation:
I have seen this used as a "marca tridimensional", but I am not 100% sure.

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
gracias pero no aplica dentro del contexto
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: gracias pero no aplica dentro del contexto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ubicación


Explanation:
Al referirse a la posición, tal y como la entrega un GPS, la palabra es Ubicación 3d, que es la posición en los ejes X, Y y Z, es decir, en longitud, latitud y altura sobre el nivel del mar.
Éxitos!

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226