KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

arrow pad

Spanish translation: selector - selector pulsador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrow pad
Spanish translation:selector - selector pulsador
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

08:39 Dec 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manual
English term or phrase: arrow pad
This phrase was ttranslated as:

cursores en cruz

by a translator.

Do you have any other idea?
That is for a part of a digital camera.
That "button or selector " is located in tha back part of a digital camera, and has 4 options.left, right, up, button.
Feliz 2002 a todos ustedes!
Doris Fukuda
selector - selector pulsador
Explanation:
you don't even need to mention the arrows. If it is a selector, or a button selector, the arrow is an implicit option. Selector de posición, or selector de flechas could be other options.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2selector - selector pulsador
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1selector de flechas
Irecu
5botón selector de cuatro opcionescharlesink
4teclado del cursorGilbert Ashley
4area de comando direccional
george artola
3 +1botón direccional (mando direccional)
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
botón direccional (mando direccional)


Explanation:
Son posibilidades que se me ocurren.

A lo mejor te sirven...

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selector - selector pulsador


Explanation:
you don't even need to mention the arrows. If it is a selector, or a button selector, the arrow is an implicit option. Selector de posición, or selector de flechas could be other options.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Antonio Costa: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Antonio.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selector de flechas


Explanation:
Creo que esto transmite el significado.
Debe haber flechas indicando las 4 opciones.


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area de comando direccional


Explanation:
It' just another option.

george artola
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
botón selector de cuatro opciones


Explanation:
That "button or selector " is located in tha back part of a digital camera, and has 4 options.left, right, up, button.
Ese "botón o selector" está situado en la parte trasera de una cámara digital y tiene un botón de cuatro opciones: izquierda, derecha, arriba, abajo.


    Reference: http://www.dcresource.com
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teclado del cursor


Explanation:
or 'teclado del selector direccional'

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228