KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

air-dampened

Spanish translation: con amortiguación neumática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air-dampened
Spanish translation:con amortiguación neumática

20:20 Dec 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tripods
English term or phrase: air-dampened
It has a wonderful textured black finish, air-dampened legs and is more rigid than aluminum with much better vibration dampening.
P
amortiguación neumática
Explanation:
This means the same as Cámara's answer in more technical language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 23:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, CON amortiguación neumática.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1amortiguado con aire
Camara
5Amortiguación neumática contra vibracionesMario Alfonso
4amortiguación neumática
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amortiguado con aire


Explanation:
amortiguación de aire

:) Saludos

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
18 mins
  -> Hi Belkis

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amortiguación neumática


Explanation:
This means the same as Cámara's answer in more technical language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 23:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, CON amortiguación neumática.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amortiguación neumática contra vibraciones


Explanation:
Creo que este título es más completo que el de amortiguación (que puede ser contra impactos también). De hecho el DAMPER que se utiliza en un automóvil (sobre el cigüeñal) es un amortiguador contra vibraciones.

Mario Alfonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57