KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Hole top - skirted

Spanish translation: con borde lateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skirted
Spanish translation:con borde lateral
Entered by: Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation

21:29 Dec 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Hole top - skirted
Neck finish of a bottle:
-Standard
-Shallow
-HOLE TOP
-SKIRTED
-Tamper evident
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
agujero superior - borde lateral
Explanation:
just another option for skirt. I could have said pollera.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orificio superior
Camara
4agujero superior - borde lateral
Robert INGLEDEW
4Parte superior agujereada/ con pollera
george artola


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orificio superior


Explanation:
agujero superior

skirt = faldón, faldón de émbolo, costado

Saludos! :) Espero te sea de utilidad

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parte superior agujereada/ con pollera


Explanation:
Orificio superoior tambien me gusta

george artola
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agujero superior - borde lateral


Explanation:
just another option for skirt. I could have said pollera.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks!