KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fettling

Spanish translation: rebabado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fettling
Spanish translation:rebabado
Entered by: Rubén de la Fuente

21:34 Dec 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fettling
the gloves are suitable for the following applications:

handling rough casting, fettling, cores
Rubén de la Fuente
rebabado
Explanation:
E.g.:
"Troquel de desmazarotado, rebabado de perfiles y punzonado de ventanas con sectores de corte"
se traduce como:
"Topping die, profiles fettling and windows punching with cutoff areas" (vínculo 1)

Además el glosario técnico (vínculo 2) lo define así.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 00:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La información sobre los guantes que he obtenido en el sitio web de una compañia me sugiere que no son aptos para líquidos/productos químicos. Pero sí son protectores. Pues sigo sosteniendo mi versión.


\"Our unique Nitrile formulation ensures extra abrasion strength, providing excellent resistance to cuts, snags, puncture, grease and oil.

\"NITRILE-TECHO is designed to be a tough general purpose handling glove and is neither liquid proof nor chemical resistant. \"

http://www.rfblatex.com/techo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 01:25:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juan Pablo tiene razón. Sin embargo son las \'rebabas\' de metal que imponen el uso de los guantes. Por eso prefiero el derivado.
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desbastar o desbastado
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5material de revestimiento a base de arena...
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4 +1decapante para fundición
george artola
4brascaMagda Miño
4rebabado
AndrewBM


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
material de revestimiento a base de arena...


Explanation:
... o una mezcla de mineral, ceniza, magnesita calcinada, etc.

Espero te sea útil. Saludos!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebabado


Explanation:
E.g.:
"Troquel de desmazarotado, rebabado de perfiles y punzonado de ventanas con sectores de corte"
se traduce como:
"Topping die, profiles fettling and windows punching with cutoff areas" (vínculo 1)

Además el glosario técnico (vínculo 2) lo define así.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 00:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La información sobre los guantes que he obtenido en el sitio web de una compañia me sugiere que no son aptos para líquidos/productos químicos. Pero sí son protectores. Pues sigo sosteniendo mi versión.


\"Our unique Nitrile formulation ensures extra abrasion strength, providing excellent resistance to cuts, snags, puncture, grease and oil.

\"NITRILE-TECHO is designed to be a tough general purpose handling glove and is neither liquid proof nor chemical resistant. \"

http://www.rfblatex.com/techo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 01:25:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juan Pablo tiene razón. Sin embargo son las \'rebabas\' de metal que imponen el uso de los guantes. Por eso prefiero el derivado.


    Reference: http://www.euroutil.es/tro.htm
    Reference: http://www.umak.co.uk/Spanish.htm
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decapante para fundición


Explanation:
Try this one

george artola
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: con este tipo de guantes, no creo
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desbastar o desbastado


Explanation:
Así lo he visto yo.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: entonces, es 'hewing', y no 'fettling'
9 mins
  -> Fettling and dressing (or trimming) are the terms traditionally given to the finishing of castings to remove excess or unwanted metal

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brasca


Explanation:
cubrir con brasca (cuando se usa en metal)


    Simon and Schuster International Dictionary
    Experiencia
Magda Miño
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6