KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to disk transfer location (en la localización de transferencia en disco??)

Spanish translation: hasta el lugar (o la ubicación) de transferencia al disco... o


14:14 Dec 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to disk transfer location (en la localización de transferencia en disco??)
This is a section of a basecoater manual, a machine used for priting cans. The term is in capital letters..

“SET-UP” KEY
4.3.3 SET PIN CHAIN / QC BLOW-OFF PARAMETERS

This menu is activated when the "3" key (SET PIN CHAIN / QC BLOW-OFF PARAMETERS) is pressed while the primary set-up menu is active. The following blow-off set-up parameters may then be adjusted or viewed:

# Cans to Blow-off at Infeed Open: This is the number of cans which will be blown off when the infeed is first opened. Valid range: 0 to 99.

# Cans to Blow-off from Appl. #1 at Restart: This is the number of cans which will be blown off from the applicator #1 station when the machine is restarted. Valid range: 0 to 99.

# Cans to Blow-off from Appl. #2 at Restart: This is the number of cans which will be blown off from the applicator #2 station when the machine is restarted. Valid range: 0 to 99.

# Cans to Blow-off for each Misload: This is the number of cans blown off at the pin chain port when a mis-loaded can is detected (typically set at 1 can). Any additional cans entered, will be blown off every 12th can later.

# Pins to Pin Chain Blow-off Port: This is the number of pins from the spindle wheel TO DISK TRANSFER LOCATION to the first can blown off at the Pin Chain blow-off port minus two. This can be a number from 0 to 999.
Anna Marti
Spanish translation:hasta el lugar (o la ubicación) de transferencia al disco... o
Explanation:
hasta el lugar (o la ubicación) donde se transfiere (la información) al disco...

parece ser que los números se transfieren de la ruedecita a un lugar donde se almacena la información en un disco.

This is how I understand the sentence.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Maria :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hasta el sitio de transferencia del disco
Robert INGLEDEW
4hasta el lugar (o la ubicación) de transferencia al disco... o
Maria
4Transferir la ubicación en disco
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hasta el sitio de transferencia del disco


Explanation:
i am just putting words together. Does it make sense? I am not familiar with this subject, but that is what I think it is.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34: I believe you are right!
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Michelle.

agree  Judith Facio: I agree as well...
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transferir la ubicación en disco


Explanation:
It seems clear to me

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hasta el lugar (o la ubicación) de transferencia al disco... o


Explanation:
hasta el lugar (o la ubicación) donde se transfiere (la información) al disco...

parece ser que los números se transfieren de la ruedecita a un lugar donde se almacena la información en un disco.

This is how I understand the sentence.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Maria :)