KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Steam de-superheating

Spanish translation: Atemperación del vapor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Steam de-superheating
Spanish translation:Atemperación del vapor

19:38 Dec 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Steam de-superheating
Steam Boiler
Ynesca
atemperación del vapor
Explanation:
Steam is used, primarily, for driving steam turbines and other industrial equipment but, sometimes, as it is the case with the sugar industry, steam is used in the production process but needs to be of a lower temperature, hence you have to de-superheat it. I have worked for the sugar industry for nearly 30 years, not only in muy home country but in a number of Latin American countries, Africa, Asia, and the Caribbean.
Selected response from:

FJPN
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! and HAPPY NEW YEAR!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4atemperación del vaporFJPN
5desobrecalentamiento del vaporAntonio Costa
5desrecalentamiento de vapor
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desrecalentamiento de vapor


Explanation:
Encontré la palabra "desuperheating" en este diccionario:

Diccionario Técnico Editorial Paraninfo

Espero que te ayude.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
atemperación del vapor


Explanation:
Steam is used, primarily, for driving steam turbines and other industrial equipment but, sometimes, as it is the case with the sugar industry, steam is used in the production process but needs to be of a lower temperature, hence you have to de-superheat it. I have worked for the sugar industry for nearly 30 years, not only in muy home country but in a number of Latin American countries, Africa, Asia, and the Caribbean.

FJPN
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thank you! and HAPPY NEW YEAR!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: sí, atemperación o enfriamiento del valor recalentado.
32 mins

agree  franliaci: Traducción clara y exacta. Totalmente de acuerdo.
40 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
41 mins

agree  Luis de Larrauri: Atemperación is OK GRADE 10/10
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desobrecalentamiento del vapor


Explanation:
Se trata de un término conocido del área de termotecnia.



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478