KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

minor stoppage losses

Spanish translation: pérdidas menores por obstrucción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minor stoppage losses
Spanish translation:pérdidas menores por obstrucción
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:02 Dec 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: minor stoppage losses
engineering
Giuliana
pérdidas menores por obstrucción
Explanation:
Estamos usando las mismas palabras, pero creo que así queda más claro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 01:10:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I answered this question within a technical context. But even if the context is political, people can obstruct (obstruír) the trafic, persons can obstruct justice. Huelga or paro means strike in English, the wording would be different. If the context is political it could mean that people obstructed the traffic, or something like that. If you have more context, sending me an E-mail to robertoingledew@prodigy.net, and I will try to help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 01:12:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I answered this question within a technical context, because below it says Engineering. In this context, you would never talk of huelga or paro, since both mean a workers strike. But even if the context is political, people can obstruct (obstruír) the trafic, persons can obstruct justice. Huelga or paro means strike in English, the wording would be different. If the context is political it could mean that people obstructed the traffic, or something like that. If you have more context, send me an E-mail to robertoingledew@prodigy.net, and I will try to help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 01:13:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

traffic is with double f. It was just a typo.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I thought, too. But I think obstruccion should be replaced by something similar to "huelgas o paros". I am still not sure..


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pérdidas menores por obstrucción
Robert INGLEDEW
4pérdidas menores en producciónelenali
4pérdidas de menor obstrucción/interrupción
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pérdidas de menor obstrucción/interrupción


Explanation:
Without any context, it's difficult to know what the actual stoppage is.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pérdidas menores por obstrucción


Explanation:
Estamos usando las mismas palabras, pero creo que así queda más claro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 01:10:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I answered this question within a technical context. But even if the context is political, people can obstruct (obstruír) the trafic, persons can obstruct justice. Huelga or paro means strike in English, the wording would be different. If the context is political it could mean that people obstructed the traffic, or something like that. If you have more context, sending me an E-mail to robertoingledew@prodigy.net, and I will try to help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 01:12:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I answered this question within a technical context, because below it says Engineering. In this context, you would never talk of huelga or paro, since both mean a workers strike. But even if the context is political, people can obstruct (obstruír) the trafic, persons can obstruct justice. Huelga or paro means strike in English, the wording would be different. If the context is political it could mean that people obstructed the traffic, or something like that. If you have more context, send me an E-mail to robertoingledew@prodigy.net, and I will try to help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 01:13:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

traffic is with double f. It was just a typo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I thought, too. But I think obstruccion should be replaced by something similar to "huelgas o paros". I am still not sure..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  osierra: Me gusta esta luego de consultar esta fuente: http://www.reliabilityweb.com/articles/3rd_generation_TPM6.h...
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Oscar.

agree  Marisa Pavan: I think it's suitable
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Maripa.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pérdidas menores en producción


Explanation:
por paro, huelga
ing = obstrucción; represa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 02:55:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FELICIDADES, ROBERT!

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17