KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Neck olive - Taper

Spanish translation: see possibilities


01:36 Dec 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Neck olive - Taper
The standard cork is suitable for bottles with an inner neck diameter of 17.5mm +/- 0.4 and of 19mm +/- 1 at 45mm from the bottle mouth. The XX model is suitable for light sparkling wines (up to 2 atm at 20°C) with 17.5mm bottles and for still wines with neck diameters of 18.3mm +/- 0.4. The measured extraction effort required is between 20kg and 45kg under test conditions with a maximum NECK OLIVE of 0.3mm and a constant TAPER on the first 45mm.

I haven't found these terms at all within this context. Any help is appreciated.

Thank you.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:see possibilities
Explanation:
I think the “neck olive” may be referring to the following:

All joints are 24/40.
AST 9311
API Cylinder with "Olive Top"

There is a drawing at http://www.amkglass.com/PDFs/AMK_Glass_Catalog.pdf, and it does look like a ring around the neck, which, according to the following might be “anillo” (although these may refer to the lip, and I am having a hard time coming to grips with how this fits in with extracting the cork anyway....?)

1. Con la hoja de un cuchillo, cortar la cápsula o bien a media altura o por debajo del anillo (reborde protuberante en la parte superior del cuello de la botella). Se evita así cualquier contacto ulterior del vino con la cápsula metálica. (http://odontologia.uchile.cl/form_academ/vino/pagina7.html)

superior) o ágrafe (barra estrecha que cruza el corcho, sujeta al anillo del cuello de la botella). Una vez terminado este proceso, el vino está listo para ...
www.infoagro.com/viticultura/vino/vino2.asp

The same Glass catalogue page mentioned above shows a “taper stopper”. Collins gives “estrechamiento” as one possibility for taper, and I think that may fit your context.

For what it’s worth... hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see possibilitiesxxxtazdog
4ver exp.
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4After some research...
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After some research...


Explanation:
All I can say for certain is that Taper is Graduación. As in "...con una graduación constante en los primeros 45mm".

As far as "Neck olive"... there´s your real problem.
At first glance, it would seem they may be referring to a glass or plastic "stopper" inserted into the neck of the bottle that would preclude the need for a cork. But then your text is about corks to begin with so that can´t be it.

The other possibility is they´re using an unusual term for "neck ring" which is the elevated portion of the bottle at its neck and below the lip. To be sure that if you have an illustration of this contraption, you´re better off than those of us trying to throw you a line here. Still, it doesn´t seem right.

Lastly, they may be referring to the (1) a rounding off of the bottom of the cork which comes in contact with the wine, or (2) the bloating of the cork caused by its sitting under pressure in the neck over a period of time, such as happens with a champagne cork which expands noticeably once extracted.

These are the best I have to offer at this time.

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver exp.


Explanation:
Creo que TAPER es el "estrechamiento" que permite salir el "jugo". He podido encontrarlo como "A gradual narrowing" en terminos de mecánica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 09:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si aceptamos ese concepto, NECK OLIVE podría ser la apertura, cuello y similares que dan salida propiamente.
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 11:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oliveoilsource.com/cgi-bin/glass_display_item.asp...

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see possibilities


Explanation:
I think the “neck olive” may be referring to the following:

All joints are 24/40.
AST 9311
API Cylinder with "Olive Top"

There is a drawing at http://www.amkglass.com/PDFs/AMK_Glass_Catalog.pdf, and it does look like a ring around the neck, which, according to the following might be “anillo” (although these may refer to the lip, and I am having a hard time coming to grips with how this fits in with extracting the cork anyway....?)

1. Con la hoja de un cuchillo, cortar la cápsula o bien a media altura o por debajo del anillo (reborde protuberante en la parte superior del cuello de la botella). Se evita así cualquier contacto ulterior del vino con la cápsula metálica. (http://odontologia.uchile.cl/form_academ/vino/pagina7.html)

superior) o ágrafe (barra estrecha que cruza el corcho, sujeta al anillo del cuello de la botella). Una vez terminado este proceso, el vino está listo para ...
www.infoagro.com/viticultura/vino/vino2.asp

The same Glass catalogue page mentioned above shows a “taper stopper”. Collins gives “estrechamiento” as one possibility for taper, and I think that may fit your context.

For what it’s worth... hope it helps.



    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed!