KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

jet propelled projectile

Spanish translation: proyectil de propulsión a chorro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jet propelled projectile
Spanish translation:proyectil de propulsión a chorro

06:09 Dec 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jet propelled projectile
This term is used within this context:

"Compress gas cylinders can become a jet propelled projectile if not secure properly or a fire hazard"
Issa Miller
proyectil de propulsión a chorro
Explanation:
Los cilindros de gas comprimido pueden transformarse en un proyectil de propulsióm a chorro, si no se los asegura adecuadamente del peligro de incendio.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 12:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... si no se los asegura adecuadamente contra el peligro de incendio\" queda mejor.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias, me sirvió de mucho tu respuesta.
Jackie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8proyectil de propulsión a chorro
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +4proyectil a reacción
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 +3comment
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
proyectil de propulsión a chorro


Explanation:
Los cilindros de gas comprimido pueden transformarse en un proyectil de propulsióm a chorro, si no se los asegura adecuadamente del peligro de incendio.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 12:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... si no se los asegura adecuadamente contra el peligro de incendio\" queda mejor.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Mil gracias, me sirvió de mucho tu respuesta.
Jackie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Fernando.

agree  Ivan Sanchez
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivan. Happy New Year!

agree  Irecu
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Irene. Feliz Año Nuevo

agree  Claudia Berison
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, but the original says "OR a fire hazard". Me parece que se refiere a transformarse en proyectil o causar un incendio. :-)
7 hrs
  -> I saw two typos in the question as soon as I read it: secure (secured) and or (of). The fire ignites the gas. I have no doubt regarding this. I have translated many risk evaluation reports. Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Marisa Pavan: It seems suitable to me
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claudia Iglesias
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Elena

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proyectil a reacción


Explanation:
Estoy completamente de acuerdo con Robert, pero la expresión "a reacción" se usa más, seguramente por ser más corta.
Saludos.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Habiéndolo meditado bien, creo que tienes razón. Muchas gracias. Feliz Año Nuevo.
18 hrs

agree  Pere Ferrés Gurt: Totalmente de acuerdo con Juan Pablo. "A chorro" es más coloquial.
22 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí Juan Pablo. Ésta es la que más me gusta. Y Feliz Año!
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Igualmente, mucha suerte!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comment


Explanation:
I agree with Robert's translation of this question; however, I think that the word "OR" is not a typo, but indeed the indication of two possibilities.
The verb "secure" takes the preposition "from" or "against", which are the two possibilities Robert offered; I don't think "of" fits here.
English native's opinions, please?? :-)
Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: I agree that OR is not a typo.
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Perdón, me confundí de casillero. El comentario que le puse a Juan Pablo es para tí. Luego de haberlo pensado, creo que tienes razón.
10 hrs

agree  Gordon Adam: "OR" is definitely a second alternative. Also, there are 2 errors in the English: compressed (not compress) and the incongruence of number and verb: if the cylinders are plural, prok+
1 day 2 hrs
  -> yep, the original is rather poor :-)