KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Lifetime can count

Spanish translation: Número total de latas revestidas a máquina / por la máquina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lifetime can count
Spanish translation:Número total de latas revestidas a máquina / por la máquina
Entered by: Camara

16:29 Jan 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / a basecoater manual (machine used for printing cans)
English term or phrase: Lifetime can count
“DISPLAY DATA” KEY
4.2.4 DISPLAY LIFETIME CAN COUNT

The lifetime can count is used to display the total number of cans coated by the machine. This count is never reset and displays in 1,000 can increments.

Perform the following to view the lifetime can count:
1) Select “4: DISPLAY LIFETIME CAN COUNT” from the display data menu.
2) The M4500 will automatically display the total lifetime can count in thousands of cans.
3) Exit back to the display data menu by pressing . Exit back to the default screen by pressing again.



__________________________________________________
4.3 “SET-UP” KEY

This selection is used to invoke the primary set-up menu. This consists of the following selections:

1: SET SPEED PARAMETERS
2: NOT USED (reserved)
3: SET PIN CHAIN/QC BLOW-OFF PARAMETERS
4: SET MACHINE TIMING (SET-POINTS, ETC.)
5: ZERO MACHINE (SET RESOLVER OFFSET)
6: VERIFY CAN PRX1 LOCATION/TIMING

When selected, each of the above selections bring up a sub-menu with the corresponding set-up parameters. The following sections describe these sub-menus and the definitions of the corresponding variables. To select the respective set-up sub-menu, simply press the corresponding numeric key (1 through 6).

Note: The "Set-Up Enable" input is used to enable the primary set-up menu. When this input is "on", the primary set-up menu is enabled through the Keypad/Display. If the "Set-Up Enable" input is "off", then the primary set-up menu is bypassed.
Anna Marti
Número total de latas revestidas a máquina / por la máquina
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría simplemente así.

Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 16:44:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependiendo del tipo de \'coating\', \'latas pintadas\' o \'latas recubiertas\' puede ser + apropiado que \'latas revestidas\'.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elena :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Número total de latas revestidas a máquina / por la máquinaxxxElena Sgarbo
5contador totalizador progresivo de latasAntonio Costa
5conteo ilimitado de latas (o envases)
alfatauri
5'conteo
mónica alfonso
4 +1Cuenta total de latas - Total acumulado (de latas) - Latas procesadas
Robert INGLEDEW
5Contador (total)
Monica Colangelo
4contador perpétuo de latasjbogarin
4contador ilimitado de latasjbogarin
4Recuento de latas absoluto
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4...conteo total/absoluto de latas...
Ramón Solá
4contador no reseteable (de latas)
ABZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Número total de latas revestidas a máquina / por la máquina


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría simplemente así.

Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 16:44:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependiendo del tipo de \'coating\', \'latas pintadas\' o \'latas recubiertas\' puede ser + apropiado que \'latas revestidas\'.

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elena :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: "Número total de latas" es la forma más sencilla de decirlo, y la idea queda clara
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuenta total de latas - Total acumulado (de latas) - Latas procesadas


Explanation:
Otras 3 opciones.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contador (total)


Explanation:
Supongo que "latas" ya habrá aparecido varias veces antes, por lo que esta expresión me parece lo suficientemente concisa y clara

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'conteo


Explanation:
(o recuento/cuenta) permanente de latas'
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 22:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collazo\'s Technical Dictionary

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conteo ilimitado de latas (o envases)


Explanation:
Quire decir que el contador está concebido para contar de forma indefinida a lo largo de "toda su vida"


alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recuento de latas absoluto


Explanation:
Creo que la clave de lo que te interesa es "lifetime". Una traducción que transmita este concepto puede ser "absoluto".

Saludos.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contador totalizador progresivo de latas


Explanation:
o de otra cosa cualquiera.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...conteo total/absoluto de latas...


Explanation:
The word "conteo" shows in the DRAE...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contador no reseteable (de latas)


Explanation:
Abajo una de las páginas. Pienso que es el termino más usado.


    Reference: http://www.laoficina.com.ve/edpplus.htm
ABZ

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contador ilimitado de latas


Explanation:
La frase se refiere a la maquina o dispositivo que cuenta las latas y nunca necesita ser ajustado o "cerado"

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 day 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contador perpétuo de latas


Explanation:
La frase se refiere a la maquina o dispositivo que cuenta las latas y nunca necesita ser ajustado. Esta es mi segunda propuesta y pienso que es mas exacta que la primera

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61