KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Single 3 phase power drop to the control cabinet

Spanish translation: toma de corriente trifásica individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Single 3 phase power drop to the control cabinet
Spanish translation:toma de corriente trifásica individual
Entered by: Camara

16:54 Jan 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Single 3 phase power drop to the control cabinet
1.1 GENERAL SPECIFICATION

The Systems Engineering control package provides all required control functions for the Alcoa Packaging Concord Basecoater at production speeds to 2400 cans per minute, machine mechanically permitting.

The control package consists of a free standing operator’s console housing logic controls and a free standing control cabinet housing the motor control equipment. Single 3 phase power drop to the control cabinet is required.

The system incorporates all safety requirements as set forth by OSHA and the American National Standards Institute (ANSI B11.1).

The control system will operate in a high vibration industrial environment. Individual electronics components used in the control cabinet are rated at 70 degree C (158 degrees F) with an internal temperature rating of 50 degrees C (122 degrees F) for the Cabinet.
Anna Marti
toma de corriente trifásica individual
Explanation:
"a power drop" es en este caso una toma de corriente -ver referencia y uno de los significados de drop- lo de "single" quiere decir que no debe ser utilizada simultáneamente para ningún otro dispositivo.
"toma de corriente trifásica individual para la cabina de control"

5 : a slot into which something is to be dropped

KeyLabs
... The ceiling of our facility provides a power drop every four feet, each power drop
is serviced by it's own 20 Amp breaker. If you have special power needs, no ...
http://www.keylabs.com/labinfo.html
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4toma de corriente trifásica individual
Miquel
5Acometida de potencia trifásica única para el gabinete de control
Jorge Payan
5Bajada simple de alimentación trifásica al gabinete de controlTroitiño Team
4 +1Pérdida sencilla de potencia trifásica hasta el gabinete de control
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pérdida sencilla de potencia trifásica hasta el gabinete de control


Explanation:
no hace falta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 17:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o caída sencilla de la potencia trifásica hasta el gabinete de control, pero prefiero la primera.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: o pérdida única de potenciatrifásica hasta el gabinete de control
1 hr
  -> Sí, tienes razón. Muchas gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
toma de corriente trifásica individual


Explanation:
"a power drop" es en este caso una toma de corriente -ver referencia y uno de los significados de drop- lo de "single" quiere decir que no debe ser utilizada simultáneamente para ningún otro dispositivo.
"toma de corriente trifásica individual para la cabina de control"

5 : a slot into which something is to be dropped

KeyLabs
... The ceiling of our facility provides a power drop every four feet, each power drop
is serviced by it's own 20 Amp breaker. If you have special power needs, no ...
http://www.keylabs.com/labinfo.html


Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alfatauri: Aunque el texto en inglés es algo farragoso y sobran términos, esta sería la traducción correcta.
21 mins

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs

agree  godson777
7 hrs

agree  jbogarin: se puede substituir individual por unica
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bajada simple de alimentación trifásica al gabinete de control


Explanation:
Es necesaria una bajada simple de alimentación trifásica al gabinete de control.

Troitiño Team
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acometida de potencia trifásica única para el gabinete de control


Explanation:
Queriendo decir con esto que de la misma acometida se alimentan tanto los controles lógicos alojados en la consola del operador como el equip[o de control de motores en el gabinete de control.

No hay concepto de pérdida de potencia involucrado en la palabra "drop"


    Experiencia como traductor e ingeniero
Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778