KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hard starting

Spanish translation: dificultad de arranque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard starting
Spanish translation:dificultad de arranque
Entered by: Rick Henry

17:35 Jan 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hard starting
Una vez más, es un texto de automoción para técnicos de reparación de automóviles:

"Absence of battery voltage or primary switching can cause hard starting or a no-start condition"

Gracias otra vez

Natalia
Natalia Infante
dificultad de arranque (o de arrancar)
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Ésa es la traducción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arranque difícilAntonio Costa
4 +1dificultad de arranque (o de arrancar)
Rick Henry
4dificultades en el arranque - dificultades para arrancar
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dificultad de arranque (o de arrancar)


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Ésa es la traducción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, esta opción me parece la mejor.
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arranque difícil


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Curra: o "dificultad en el arranque"
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Curra

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dificultades en el arranque - dificultades para arrancar


Explanation:
"el automóvil no arranca" (the car will not start)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664