KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pin stripper jam (atasco en el separador ¿? de pasadores)

Spanish translation: atasco en el desprendedor de pasadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin stripper jam (atasco en el separador ¿? de pasadores)
Spanish translation:atasco en el desprendedor de pasadores
Entered by: Maria

18:03 Jan 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pin stripper jam (atasco en el separador ¿? de pasadores)
1.4.4 PRODUCTION MODE

Automatic Production Mode - Prerequisites

1) Can Feed in the Auto position

2) Test Mode switch in the normal position

3) Trip Cam switches in the Auto position

4) Cam Reset switch in the Auto position

5) Basecoater engaged to the Pin Chain

Production Mode Initiate

The Basecoater is placed into production by starting the Main Drive, The Basecoater will now respond based on Line Control Inputs.

Auto Control - Auto Stop

1) Loss of Infeed Low or Downline not Ready signals will remove the machine from production and place it in a standby condition. Auto Low speed is automatically selected. Loss of PIN STRIPPER JAM or Pin Chain Tension signal will immediately stop the machine and remove it from Auto operation.

2) Can Gate is synchronized closed.

3) Mandrel transfer Air and Vacuum are turned off after a preset number of mandrels have passed.

4) The machine is stopped after a predetermined amount of time, this should be the amount of time required to empty the Pin Oven of Cans.

5) Amber Beacon is illuminated indicating the machine is in standby and could restart at any time without operator intervention.

6) Display indicates the cause of the standby condition.
Anna Marti
atasco en el desprendedor de pasadores
Explanation:
stripper = desprendedor, rascador, raspador...

Perdida en la señal que indica atasco en el desprendedor de pasadores o en la tensión de la cadena de pasadores...

This is how I would say it.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Maria :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4atasco en el desprendedor de pasadores
Maria
4trabazón en el separador de clavijas
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabazón en el separador de clavijas


Explanation:
Stripper = separador
Jam = Trabar, trabazón

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atasco en el desprendedor de pasadores


Explanation:
stripper = desprendedor, rascador, raspador...

Perdida en la señal que indica atasco en el desprendedor de pasadores o en la tensión de la cadena de pasadores...

This is how I would say it.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Maria :)