KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

N/R

Spanish translation: No Retornable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:N/R
Spanish translation:No Retornable

18:26 Jan 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: N/R
The company also currently has two N/Rs which it supplies into the spirits markets. These include in-bore and the external metal/plastics combination. The metal/plastics combination N/R has been developed to fit a full range of 30mm closures.

I would like to know what N/R stands for.

Thank you!
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
envase no retornable/desechable
Explanation:
Mi respuesta se basa en la de "no returnable". Pongo la palabra que considero correcta sólo para que no haya confusiones si esto entra en el glosario.

De modo que el mérito no es mío!

Gracias y saludos.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No returnable
Marian Greenfield
4envase no retornable/desechable
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4www.acronymfinder.com
Camara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No returnable


Explanation:
N/R = no return, no deposit is paid on the container (bottle or can) so it is not returned to the store for a refund

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: agree.
40 mins

disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: La traducción es buena. El desacuerdo es por que debió ser "no retornable".
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
www.acronymfinder.com


Explanation:
Me encantaría ayudarte con la respuesta, así que lo mejor que puedo hacer es sugerirte que revises las 27 opciones para NR y las dos que ofrece para N/R en el www.acronymfinder.com

Saludos y feliz año!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envase no retornable/desechable


Explanation:
Mi respuesta se basa en la de "no returnable". Pongo la palabra que considero correcta sólo para que no haya confusiones si esto entra en el glosario.

De modo que el mérito no es mío!

Gracias y saludos.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161
Grading comment
Thanks.